How Many Jobs Are Available In Investment Managers

Investment Managers

How Many Jobs Are Available In Investment Managers

In recent years, there have been many jobs created in the investment managers sector. Between the years 2020 – 2030, more than a thousand jobs are expected to be created in the sector. There is a list of interesting and well-paying job offers in the investment management sector. These jobs include research management, research assistance, trading, and others.

Below is a list of the potential job offers you might find in investment management:

How Many Jobs Are Available In Precious Metals

 

Job TitleNumber Of Jobs In The U.S.2020-2030 Job Growth RateJob Openings
Finance Manager388,000+16%135,000+
Finance Analyst387,000+6%160,000+
Finance Advisor203,000+7%116,000+
Research Assistant201,000+20%58,000+
Wealth Manager92,000+7%152,000+
Credit Analyst65,000+-4%25,000+
Trader30,000+4%15,000+
Investment Banking Analyst22,000+6%52,000+
Equity Trader22,000+4%15,000+
Portfolio Manager15,000+16%45,000+

What other opportunities do Investment Managers have?

Obviously, after checking out the list of jobs above. you may be curious to know if there are other job offers for an investment manager.

In big and established firms, youngsters who are new to the investment sector are allowed to start as analysts. After that, they can get more responsibilities and can switch to other options. So, if you have been working as an analyst for some time now and want to do something else, we have compiled a list of other viable opportunities for you.

How much does a Dyno tune cost

  • Investor relations – This sector is very much similar to the investment management industry. Your responsibility here is to ensure that you improve client relationships for your firm.
  • Private equity – Private equity is all about financing start-ups that can help your customers and pay you pretty well.
  • Financial advice – If you have become very much familiar with the tax rules and regulations of your state, you can become a financial advisor.
  • Consultancy – Investment Managers are individuals or groups of experts that manage investments for an individual or industry. This is to say that you as a consultant should be acquainted with the know; edge as to why firms either improve or decline in investment management. You can begin as a private consultant and expand as time goes on.
  • Playing the market – You can also use the knowledge that you have gotten as an investment manager to operate your portfolio.

There is a list of employment offers for investment managers in the open market. You can choose to work are with individuals and assist them in managing their businesses rather than working for a firm.

Read also: How Do Business Loans Work?

Final Thoughts

The investment management sector is one of the most rewarding fields to consider venturing into. The sector demands that you be willing to work extra hours and study extensively to compete with your fellows in the industry. You can work as a portfolio manager, job analyst, or other finance occupations in the sector. We hope that you can be able to make the best decision with the knowledge gained from this article.

 

About Daves 35 Articles
David Samuel is an accountant and Tech-Savvy. He is the author of Art of Public Speaking available on Amazon KDP. Blogging is part of his hubby as he likes sharing ideas with his huge fan base on Facebook and Twitter.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*